Change the world

George Campus

15/04/2016

FACULTY OF BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC SCIENCES

 

MASTER OF COMMERCE (COURSEWORK)

FOURIE, Catherine (Taxation)

Treatise: FAIRNESS AND EFFICACY OF THE PENALTY PROVISIONS IN THE TAX ADMINISTRATION ACT NO. 28 OF 2011. Supervisor: Prof AJN Brettenny.

 

BACHELOR OF COMMERCE (ACCOUNTING FOR CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS)

DLAMINI, Zanele; MTAMBO, Nompumelelo; MUTHAVHI, Khuthadzo; NEL, Jacobus;

SAMUEL, Salizwa; SMIT, Anneke; THABETHE, Nokuthula; VAN DER MERWE, Danelle.

Cum Laude

POTGIETER, Gizelle.

 

BACHELOR OF COMMERCE (GENERAL ACCOUNTING)

GESWINT, Lorenzo; GIL, Ruth; GROBLER, Vonita; MBATHA, Mbuso; VELAPHI, Phumeza;

VICTOR, Annika.

 

BACHELOR OF COMMERCE (GENERAL: BUSINESS MANAGEMENT)

DE WET, Martin; DRAAI, Rionel; LOMBARD, Armand; MALL, Nasser; VERITY, David.

 

BACHELOR OF COMMERCE (GENERAL: ECONOMICS)

JUNGBAUER-RUDMAN, Duncan; RIEHL, Danicka; THAMAE, Palesa.

 

NATIONAL DIPLOMA: MANAGEMENT

ATKINS, Michael-Joshua; BARNARD, Anneke; BOKODA, Nandipha; BOWERS, Doveno; CALITZ, Chérie; CLOETE, Ashley; DANI, Siphamandla; DYESHANA, Asanda; HUGHES-TREHERNE, Constant; MADUNA, Olwethu; MART, Thomas; MASUKU, Nondumiso; MDLETSHE, Khololuhle; MDODA, Sizeka; MOTLOGELWA, Phenyo; NOMANA, Yonela; POTELA, Thembisa; SMITH, Ricardo; SOLOMONS, Jaswayne.

Cum Laude

MAKASI, Zikhona

 

NATIONAL DIPLOMA: MARKETING

DAVEL, Frederick; DE JAGER, Jana; DE SWARDT, Suné;  LOUWRENS, Lodewikus; MASEBENI, Anathi; MOSALA, Paulus; MOTEANE, Lesego; OLIVIER, Eunice; PRETORIUS, Bianca; SEPTEMBER, Nandipha; SUMATI, Dikkeledi.

Cum Laude

GILES, Roxanne.

 

NATIONAL DIPLOMA: TOURISM MANAGEMENT

DRAAI, Anele; JONES, Prudence; MAQEBULA, Bomkazi; MJINZANA, Asafika; MOGWENI, Thandeka; PHILLIPSON, Tanelle; SKOSANA, Xoliswa; TSHAKA, Sibulele; TSHIVHASE, Rudzani.

Cum Laude

ERASMUS, Nazneen.

 

 

FACULTY OF EDUCATION

 

MASTER OF EDUCATION (RESEARCH)

VAN ZYL, Nicola

Dissertation: INVESTIGATING THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN MATHEMATICAL KNOWLEDGE FOR TEACHING AND SELF - EFFICACY BELIEFS OF PRE - SERVICE MATHEMATICAL LITERACY TEACHERS. Supervisor: DR LF Meiring; Co-supervisor: Ms M van Zyl.

 

BACHELOR OF EDUCATION (FURTHER EDUCATION AND TRAINING)

AVONTUUR, Angelique; BARNARD, Sannette; BEUKES, Kayla; BOSHOFF, Rudi; BRUCE, Michelle;

BRUINTJIES, Jomadrin Juandré; BUYS, Sunya; CHAKATA, Azola; CRONJE, Danielle; DU PREEZ, Aniel; DU PREEZ, Juney; FOURIE, Nelia; GERBER, Armand; HANNIES, Megan; JANSEN, Philip; JORDAAN, Karin; JOUBERT, Charl; LANGEVELDT, Dean; LOURENCE, Duvabre; LUREMAN, Zane;

PRINSLOO, Marinda; PUREN, Sasley; RHODE, Tanita; SAMUELS, Dwain; SAWUTI, Siviwe; STOFFELS, Carren-Ann; STRYDOM, Zihan; TRUTER, William; WEBER, Constance.

Cum Laude

BOTHA, Adri; HEUNIS, Jo-Ralene; LÖTTER, Jolize; MAHLANGU, Precious; MARX, Monique; PEAKE, Catherine; PILLAY, Kellina; VAN ROOYEN, Rochelle.

 

 

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

 

MASTER OF SCIENCE (RESEARCH)

MASHELE, N'Wa-Jama (Botany)

Dissertation: CROP YIELDS FROM ORGANIC AND CONVENTIONAL FARMING SYSTEMS IN SOUTH AFRICA'S SOUTHERN CAPE. Supervisor: Prof RMB Auerbach; Co-supervisor: Prof M de Wit.

________________________________

MASTER OF TECHNOLOGY: NATURE CONSERVATION (RESEARCH)

BOTES, Peet

Dissertation: THE MANAGEMENT OF CHACMA BABOONS AND HUMANS IN A PERI-URBAN ENVIRONMENT: A CASE STUDY FROM NELSON MANDELA METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY'S GEORGE CAMPUS.

Supervisor: Prof C Fabricius; Co-supervisor: Dr C Coetsee.

________________________________

DE SWARDT, Donovan

Dissertation: INVESTIGATING THE EFFECTS OF MOPANI WORMS (IMBRASIA BELINA) ON SOIL NUTRIENTS, VENETIA LIMPOPO NATURE RESERVE, LIMPOPO PROVINCE, SOUTH AFRICA. Supervisor: Dr C Wigley-Coetsee; Co-supervisor: Prof TM O’Connor.

________________________________

JACKSON, Andrew

Dissertation: INVESTIGATING THE EFFECTIVENESS OF MICROCATCHMENTS AT ENHANCING TRANSPLANT PERFORMANCE IN NAMA-KAROO RIPARIAN ECOSYSTEM RESTORATION. Supervisor: Ms B Currie; Co-supervisors: Dr SJ Milton, Ms B Schumann and Dr B Wigley.

________________________________

MC CULLOCH, Samantha

Dissertation: ABSORPTIVE CAPACITY FOR RESPONDING TO ENVIRONMENTAL CHANGE: AN ASSESSMENT OF THREE PUBLIC-SECTOR AGENCIES.

Supervisor: Dr C Wigley-Coetsee; Co-supervisors: Prof C Fabricius and Prof D Roux.

 

BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY: AGRICULTURAL MANAGEMENT

GORDON, Xander; HUDSON, Terri-Jade; KEAN, Emma; MCASA, Odwa; NGCOBO, Nosipho;

NOMJANA, Vuyani; NTSHANGASE, Obey; RADEBE, Zethu; REID, Guy; SNYMAN, Amorie; VÖLKER, Carl.

Cum Laude

GREEFF, Evert.

 

BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY: FORESTRY

COOPER, Andrew; CUNNINGHAM, Henry; DEMBURE, Tigere; ECKLEY, John; GOWER, Jonathan; JAMES, Daniel; KHESWA, Nondumiso; MABANDLA, Power Asanda; MADHLOPE, Sanelisiwe; MALE, Baxolise; MAMATHUNTSHA, Maanda; MAPEKULA, Thabo; MATHELELE, Florah; MATSANE, Katlego; MBANDEZI, Siphiwo; MBAZANA, Mtokozisi; MBELE, Sicelo; MBELU, Luyanda;

MNIKATHI, Philani; MOSHOESHOE, Mosuoenyane; NEPHAWE, Emmanuel; NGANGE, Vukile;

NKOSI, Zinhle; NOMVALO, Asanda; RICHTER, Sean; SCOTT, Philip; VOLONTIYA, Thomas;

ZONDI, Xolani; ZWANE, Victor Zakhele.

Cum Laude

DLAMINI, Lindokuhle; HECHTER, Ullrich; MENNELL, Jason; NDLOVU, Noxolo.

 

 

BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY: GAME RANCH MANAGEMENT

LAMBRECHTS, Cornelia; MELROSE, David; NICOL, James; OLIVIER, Jason.

Cum Laude

GOUWS, Marolene.

 

BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY: NATURE CONSERVATION

BARNARD, Matthew; BROOKE, Christopher; DU PREEZ, Brian; DUMA, Nombuyiselo; ERASMUS, Ruan; JOUBERT, Jarrett; KINGMA, Casey; KOEGELENBERG, Bianca; LOTTINO, Carolina;

MARSHALL-SMITH, Simoné; MARTENS, Francis; MOUSKI, Pierre; RODRIGUES, Demi; VAN SITTERT, Michelle; VORSTER, Samantha; WEYER, Callum.

Cum Laude

ALGAR, Bradley; BENADE, Zandri; MACALLISTER, Alison; MATTHEE, Ruan; VERMEULEN, Mika.

 

BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY: WOOD TECHNOLOGY

DE JAGER, Francois; GEVERS, Dieter; GRIMBEEK, Terry; MARAIS, Peter.

 

NATIONAL DIPLOMA: AGRICULTURAL MANAGEMENT

ACQUISTO, Guiseppe; BROOKS, Mathew; CILLIERS, Jean; CLOWES, Craig; CORFE, Gavin;

CUTU, Viwe; DAVIES, Kevin; DAY, Craig; DU PLESSIS, Daniel; DYAKOPU, Luxolo;

JARDIM, David; JONGA, Nelisa; JULIES, Ronwyn; KEWANA, Yolanda; KEYSER, David;

KEYSER, Kevin; KNOBEL, Ruan; KRÄMER, Alex; LE GRANGE, Francois; LIBALELE, Sivuyile;

MABASO, Makungu; MKHONZA, Samukelisiwe; MKREZO, Aphiwe; MNGAMBI, Ncubekazi;

MOKGOBI, Thabang; NDLOVU, Senzo; NGCOBO, Sthembelo; PILISANI, Abongile; PITA, Nkosinathi;

SANADAYO, Thandokazi; SMITH, Francis; STAY, Jason; TAYLOR, Mark; THOMSON, Brett; WELLS, Roan.

 

NATIONAL DIPLOMA: FORESTRY

BHAYI, Hendrick; DI, Thanduxolo; DUBE, Phindile; FERREIRA, Emmanuel; HECHTER, Heinrich; KEPE, Viwe; LETAOANA, Josias Tshukudu; MABUZA, Majawodwa; MABUZA, Mpendulo Bongani;

MASHELE, Thobekile; MATHEBULA, Ntombikayise; MATHUMBU, Nhlamulo; MAVANA, Asanda;

MAVUSO, Bawinile; MDLALOSE, Minenhle; MGEDEZI, Koyisa; MNGOMEZULU, Mabongi; MOKOENA, Ntozinhle; MTHETHWA, Mzwandile; MTOLO, Derrick; NDLOVU, Nkosinathi; NDUKU, Luvuyo; NGCONGO, Nompilo; NGEMA, Mfanafuthi; NKUNA, Miyelani; NTANDANE, Clement Siyabonga; NXUSANI, Onke; SEBELEBELE, Mmetja; SITHOLE, Thubelihle; SIWELA, Miyelani; SIYAYA, Sipho; SMITH, Kerry; SOMO, Raymond.

Cum Laude

MKHOMBE, Maxwell Masizakala.                                                                                 

 

NATIONAL DIPLOMA: GAME RANCH MANAGEMENT

ARMOED, Carllynn; ARMSTRONG, Ian; BOTHA, Lloyd; DU PLESSIS, Pieter; FREITAS, Michael; HUGO, Juan-Pierre; HULLEY, Brandon; LE GRANGE, Wiann; MCLENNAN, Angus; SCHOLTZ, Jason; SCROOBY, Victor; VAN BEBBER, Tessa; VAN DE RUIT, Patrick; VAN ECK, Hendrik.

 

NATIONAL DIPLOMA: NATURE CONSERVATION

ALEXANDER, Christopher; BARNARD, Ruaan; BOTHA, Aletta; CHETTY, Keesha; CHRISTIE, Rayn; CROMHOUT, Sarah-Anne; DE VILLIERS, Barry; DICKINSON, Justine; FOURIE, Robin; HOEBEN, Tiaan; HYDE, Clive; LANGABI, Qamani Leletu; LOTTER, Dane; MAKWETU, Nam; MANA, Athenkosi;

MARAIS, Kara; MBALIGONTSI, Athenkosi; MDLULWA, Siphelele; MFAZWE, Zizipho; MHLANGA, Nicholas; MYATAZA, Nondumiso; NAKANI, Noluthando; NOMSOBO, Ntlahla; ROSSOUW, Petro;

SMIT, Naudé; SMITH, Henry; SWART, Kylie; THERON, Danielle; VAN DER MERWE, Jonathan;

WILEY, Emma; YOUNG, Cyanne.

Cum Laude

BABILON, Kenneth; BADENHORST, Jade; NORTJE, Achley.

 

NATIONAL DIPLOMA: WOOD TECHNOLOGY

CHONCO, Ayabonga; MKULA, Nande; MNCWABE, Nkanyiso; NDOVELA, Lisakhanya; NTSOMBOYI, Anda; SITHOLE, Mpheu; VAN EEDEN, Gideon; VAN NIEKERK, Loghan.

 

HIGHER CERTIFICATE IN VELDFIRE MANAGEMENT

BENNIE, Sthokozisile; FREDERICKS, Frank; JOKAZI, Zamokuhle; KULA, Siphosethu; KWAKE, Esihle; KWAZA, Vuyolwethu; LUZIPO, Siyabonga Esetu; MASHIGO, Gift Siphesihle; MKHIZE, Nozipho; MKIZE, Anita; MNGADI, Thandazile; MVUMBI, Esethu; NDUKU, Siphesande; NKAMBULE, Nonzuzo; OOSTHUISEN, Wiaan; PEDRO, Franco; PHETHA, Lungile; RILEY, Kayleen; VAN WYK, Annalize.

Cum Laude

BEZUIDENHOUT, Ian; CHINGWARU, Cleopas; GOVENDER, Navashi; HENDRIKZ, Jacob; PHENETHI, Tlalane.

 

FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

 

HIGHER CERTIFICATE IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY IN USER SUPPORT SERVICES

 APRIL, Lizano; BURGER, Rasmus; DIGUE, Juandré; DU PLESSIS, Natalie; DU PLOOY, Leo;

JACOBS, Chavandré; MARX, Dean; MOOLMAN, James.

Cum Laude

PIO, Abré.